If you get a chance, please read my initial post (“Start Here“) for a glimpse into why I decided to write an album review blog in the first place and maybe begin to understand the diversity in my choices for review. I would love to foster and encourage a deep love of music in my grandchildren and hope that these entries will survive me to guide them towards developing a sense for what I believe to be excellent, worthwhile and enduring. Again, your preferences may be entirely at odds with mine but, you know what? – that is just fine. In fact, it’s wonderful, because then I may have an opportunity to introduce you to a band, and album or a song that cracks open that door a little and expands your ability to appreciate the wide , infinite universe that is music.
Here are 25 albums that I will not review on this blog site because they are so intrinsically important to me that I don’t want to even start trying to analyze or squeeze them to reveal their secret hold over me – I will just continue to play them over and over until the day I shuffle off this old earth to my heavenly reward where, I am totally convinced, music will continue to play a huge role in my enjoyment of God, family and life.
- Artist: Various
- Title: Rick’s Recommended 25
- Released: 2020
- Format: Cassette, Vinyl, CD, FLAC, Streaming
- Genre: Various
- Beverage of Choice: Whatever brings a smile to your dial and a skip to your step
In no particular order and no rating/ranking implied (I love them all):
Title | Artist | Release Date |
---|---|---|
IV | Led Zeppelin | 1971 |
Physical Graffiti | Led Zeppelin | 1975 |
A Night at the Opera | Queen | 1975 |
Moving Pictures | Rush | 1981 |
The Wall | Pink Floyd | 1979 |
Tusk | Fleetwood Mac | 1979 |
Van Halen | Van Halen | 1978 |
Obsession | UFO | 1978 |
The Joshua Tree | U2 | 1987 |
Wildflowers | Tom Petty | 1994 |
Live and Dangerous | Thin Lizzy | 1978 |
Stop Making Sense | Talking Heads | 1984 |
Dire Straits | Dire Straits | 1978 |
News of the World | Queen | 1977 |
Couldn’t Stand the Weather | Stevie Ray Vaughn | 1984 |
Stephen Stills | Stephen Stills | 1970 |
Metallica | Metallica | 1991 |
Superunknown | Soundgarden | 1994 |
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band | The Beatles | 1967 |
Sound of Silver | LCD Soundsystem | 2007 |
In Through the Out Door | Led Zeppelin | 1979 |
Heaven and Hell | Black Sabbath | 1980 |
Use Your Illusion II | Guns N’ Roses | 1991 |
Mixed Up | The Cure | 1990 |
Wish You Were Here | Pink Floyd | 1975 |
Wow, that was tough! There are at least another 25 albums that could make this list on any given day. I love listening to albums from start to finish but, with the amazing capabilities of Plex, I also love ‘on-the-fly’ playlists, jumping from artist to artist and genre to genre as mood dictates.
This is a hobby/passion that is endlessly fascinating and infinitely rewarding; there is always some new artist, new album/old-album-that-I-never-heard-before to discover and enjoy. Join me on the journey and let music take you to unexpected and exciting places.. whenever you like and wherever you are!
Good call to not review ‘A Night At the Opera,’ that album has been talked about way too many times!
LikeLike
Agreed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice to see LCD Soundsystem show up! Such an under-appreciated band…deeply layered and complex music. Great list!
LikeLike
Thanks Jonathan! Yeah, I think James Murphy is a genius, been listening to his stuff for a long time.
LikeLike
Excellent choices – and yes there could be another 25 (or 250). Also no accident that Physical Graffiti, Night at the Opera, and Wish You Were Here are all 1975…a special year :-p
LikeLike
Thanks Max, so much great music we’ve shared over the years! ’75 was a good one, admittedly, you picked a good time to join us 🙂
LikeLike